English (Foreign Trade)
embargo [correct]
DEF: A prohibition upon exports or imports, either with respect to specific products or specific countries. Historically, embargoes have been ordered most frequently in time of war, but they may also be applied for political, economic or sanitary purposes.
CONT: oil embargo
French (Commerce extérieur)
embargo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interdiction d'exporter ou d'importer touchant des produits ou des pays particuliers. Les embargos ont le plus souvent été décrétés en temps de guerre, mais ils peuvent également être appliqués pour des raisons politiques, économiques ou sanitaires.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
embargo [correct, masculine noun]