English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
optimal tariff [correct]
OBS: Mill and modern economists(...) insist that the "optimal tariff" is one just large enough to improve your terms of trade and just small enough to keep your physical exchange of imports and exports at the level most favorable to your own country.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
tarif optimal