English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
negligent representation [correct]
CONT: One reason for the sluggish development of liability for careless words was that the losses incurred were normally economic. The courts did not hesitate to impose liability when negligent representation led to personal injury or property damage.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
assertion négligente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion négligente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).