English (Decision-Making Process; Practice and Procedural Law)
impartial third party [correct]
CONT: In mediation, an impartial third party, with neither decision making authority nor the power to impose a resolution, works with the disputants to help them reach a mutually acceptable resolution to all or some of the issues in dispute.
French (Processus décisionnel; Droit judiciaire)
tiers impartial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La clause de résolution de conflits contient généralement ... un mécanisme prévoyant la nomination d'un tiers impartial.