English (Tort Law (common law); Status of Persons (Private Law))
careless words [correct, plural]
CONT: One of the reasons for the sluggish development of liability for careless words was that the losses incurred were normally economic, a type of injury that the courts typically approached with an excess caution. The courts, however, did not hesitate to impose liability when negligent representations led to personal injury or property damage.
OBS: careless words: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
propos imprudent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propos imprudent : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: propos imprudents : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).