English (Roads)
operational response [correct]
CONT: Apart from adapting design rules and specifications, operational response to climate extremes may have to be improved, where warranted. This may include managerial and emergency teams having to be on standby to impose load restrictions on certain roads, clear debris on roads, divert trafic to alternative routes, and so on.
French (Voies de circulation)
réponse opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre les adaptations des règles de conception et des spécifications (normes), les réponses opérationnelles aux conditions climatiques extrêmes peuvent être améliorées, si cela est jugé nécessaire. Il pourrait s'agir d'équipes de surveillance et d'urgence en astreinte afin de faire respecter les restrictions de charge sur certaines routes, nettoyer les débris sur les routes, dévier la circulation vers des itinéraires de rechanges, etc.