English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
virtual management [correct]; VM [correct]
DEF: A management system thrives on new technology combined with humanistic concerns, and relies more on communication than information, using both the technology, such as knowledge networking, and the styles of management that keep people "in stock"
CONT: VM promotes employee participation in systems design. In the past, computer experts made all major decisions regarding the acquisition of machines. The inclination of users to resist technology stemmed in part from the imposition of systems ill-suited to their needs. VM philosophy suggests that managers not impose systems upon users, but that they act as consultants who involve users in analyzing their own needs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
gestion virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette entreprise de Toronto se spécialise dans la gestion virtuelle des centres d’appel et vend ses services à des entreprises comme [...]