English (Law of Contracts (common law))
ordinary practice [correct]; common practice [correct]
CONT: In ordinary practice, words are sufficient to constitute an imprisonment, if they impose a restraint upon the person and the party is according by restrained : for he/she is not obliged to incur the risk of personal violence and insult by resisting until actual violence is used.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
pratique courante [correct, feminine noun]; pratique habituelle [feminine noun]; usage reconnu [masculine noun]