English (Criminology; Penal Administration)
special condition [correct, see observation]
OBS: In addition to the conditions of release provided for by law, the Parole Board of Canada may impose additional conditions(e. g. : abstinence from all intoxicants) as considered appropriate to further reduce the risk and to prevent the offender from returning to criminal activity.
OBS: These special conditions apply to all types of release.
OBS: special condition: term usually used in the plural.
French (Criminologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
condition spéciale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition supplémentaire (p. ex. s'abstenir de consommer des substances intoxicantes) que la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada peut imposer au délinquant, en plus des conditions de mise en liberté prévues par la loi, parce qu'elle la juge nécessaire pour réduire encore plus le risque qu'il présente et éviter qu'il retourne à ses activités criminelles.
OBS: Ces conditions spéciales s'appliquent à tous les types de mise en liberté.
OBS: condition spéciale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Criminología; Administración penitenciaria)
condición especial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se establece que los permisos excepcionales de 72 horas y de 15 días, que se conceden actualmente a los internos, sin vigilancia, puedan someterse a medidas de vigilancia o a condiciones especiales, con el fin de que las autoridades ejerzan los debidos controles sobre estos beneficios penitenciarios.
OBS: condición especial: término utilizado generalmente en plural.