English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
imposed customs duty [correct, noun]; imposed tariff [correct, noun]
CONT: Many countries have ... begun discussions with [the foreign country] to obtain exemptions or adjustments to the imposed customs duties. ... Negotiations are likely to be long and complex. In this uncertainty, traders should consider [a group of] strategies ...
OBS: imposed customs duty; imposed tariff : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
droit de douane imposé [correct, masculine noun]; droit de douane institué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement [...] modifie les droits de douane imposés en signant des accords commerciaux ou en supprimant unilatéralement certains droits. Il peut vouloir ainsi renforcer la compétitivité des entreprises [...] ou alléger leur fardeau administratif, ou encore réduire les coûts pour les consommateurs [...]
OBS: droit de douane imposé; droit de douane institué : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.