English (Botany)
imposed dormancy [correct]
CONT: dormancy : A condition in the life of organisms or their parts(sometimes termed the resting stage=rest) when a tissue predisposed to proliferate does not do so, there being a temporary suspension of visible growth and development.... In plants the suspension may be imposed dormancy, due to unfavourable, external, environmental conditions, e. g. drought or frost...
French (Botanique)
dormance imposée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: dormance : Repos temporaire apparent de l'activité de croissance d'un organisme ou d'une partie d'organisme dont les tissus sont en état de reprendre leur croissance. [...] Pour les plantes, ce suspens peut être une dormance imposée par des conditions de milieu défavorables, par ex. la sécheresse, le froid [...]