English (Botany; Plant Biology)
physiological dormancy [correct]
CONT: dormancy : A condition in the life of organisms or their parts(sometimes termed the resting stage=rest) when a tissue predisposed to proliferate does not do so, there being a temporary suspension of visible growth and development.... In plants the suspension may be imposed dormancy, due to unfavourable, external, environmental conditions, e. g. drought or frost; or physiological dormancy due to unfavourable, internal physiological conditions...
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
dormance physiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: dormance : Repos temporaire apparent de l'activité de croissance d'un organisme ou d'une partie d'organisme dont les tissus sont en état de reprendre leur croissance. Pour les plantes, ce suspens peut être une dormance imposée par des conditions de milieu défavorables, par ex. la sécheresse, le froid; ou une dormance physiologique dûe à des conditions internes défavorables, physiologiques ou autres [...]