English (Cinematography)
creeper
CONT: Because the Chyron cannot reproduce all the characters available in Optical Titles, and because the spacing between the lines and the running speed are already fixed, it is sometimes necessary to slightly modify the speed of the creeper in order to respect the time limit imposed by the visual content of the film.
French (Cinématographie)
présentation des génériques déroulants [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est parfois de modifier légèrement la présentation des génériques déroulants de manière à respecter la limite de temps imposée par le visuel du film.