English (General Vocabulary; Games and Competitions (Sports))
fine imposed [correct, Canada]; fine inflicted [avoid, Great Britain]
French (Vocabulaire général; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
amende imposée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; amende infligée [avoid, feminine noun, France]