English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
action [correct, see observation, standardized]; load [avoid, see observation]
CONT: An action is: a set of concentrated or distributed forces acting on the structure (direct actions), or the cause of imposed or constrained deformations in the structure (indirect actions.)
OBS: The term "load" may be used with essentially the same meaning as "action". It is often used to describe direct actions only. The term "action" was introduced to cover also the effects due to imposed deformations.
OBS: [Action] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; charge [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Une action est: un ensemble de forces concentrées ou réparties agissant sur la structure (action directe), ou la cause de déformations imposées ou entravées dans la structure (action indirecte).
OBS: Le terme "charge" peut être utilisé comme ayant essentiellement la même signification que le terme "action". Il est généralement employé pour désigner uniquement les actions directes. Le terme "action" a été introduit pour traduire également les effets dus aux déformations imposées.
OBS: [Action] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.