English (Public Administration (General); Communication and Information Management; Social Legislation)
duty to assist [correct, noun]; obligation to assist [correct, noun]
OBS: The statutory duty imposed on a public body to make every reasonable effort to assist a person who submits an access to information request.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Législation sociale)
obligation de prêter assistance [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de prêter assistance [correct, masculine noun]; obligation d'assistance [correct, feminine noun]; devoir d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Obligation légale imposée aux organismes publics de faire tous les efforts raisonnables pour prêter assistance à une personne qui soumet une demande d'accès à l'information.