English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
altitude restriction [correct, standardized]
DEF: A restriction to an altitude or altitudes imposed on a flight to ensure that separation criteria are met.
OBS: altitude restriction: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
restriction d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restriction portant sur une ou plusieurs altitudes et imposée à un vol afin de garantir le respect des critères d'espacement.
OBS: restriction d'altitude : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.