English (Stairs and Stairways)
grand staircase [correct]
DEF: An imposing exterior staircase to a building.
French (Escaliers)
escalier d'honneur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Escalier principal d'un édifice.
OBS: Le terme «escalier d'honneur» ne s'utilise qu'en parlant d'édifices qui présentent un certain caractère monumental.