English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
imposing table [correct]
CONT: Modern imposing tables are metal surfaces on which the lockup process is done.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
marbre d'imposition [correct, masculine noun]; marbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plateau de fonte sur lequel se font les impositions.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "marbre/press bed".