English (Practice and Procedural Law)
dry judgment; dry judgement
OBS: Dry(adj.)... in legal use it signifies formal or nominal, without imposing any duty or responsibility, or unfruitful, without bringing any profit or advantage.
French (Droit judiciaire)
jugement stérile [proposal, masculine noun]; jugement inefficace [proposal, masculine noun]