English (Practice and Procedural Law)
corporate culpability [correct]; corporate fault [correct]
CONT: One issue that attracts much attention is whether a corporation should be at fault or culpable before liability is imposed, and precisely what corporate fault or corporate culpability means. In other words, what liability standard should be required before imposing liability on the corporation.
CONT: In the context of criminal liability, the concepts of intent and corporate wrongdoing are not reducible to the individual intent of the employees, managers or officers. They correspond, rather, to the express or implicit policies governing the activities of the corporation. Corporate fault should, therefore, be sought in the corporate culture.
French (Droit judiciaire)
faute corporative [correct, feminine noun]; faute d'une personne morale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte de la responsabilité pénale, les notions d'intention et de faute corporative ne pourraient se réduire à l'intention individuelle des employés, gérants ou directeurs. Elles correspondraient plutôt aux politiques expresses ou implicites gouvernant les activités de la personne morale. La faute corporative serait donc à rechercher dans la culture corporative.