English (Sentencing)
sanction severity
DEF: The severity and type of sanction and associated adverse effects caused by imposing sanctions(e. g., loss of respect and reputation).
French (Peines)
sévérité des sanctions [feminine noun]
DEF: Sévérité et type de sanctions ainsi que les conséquences nuisibles associées à l'attribution de sanctions, par exemple la perte du respect des autres et la perte de sa réputation.