English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Law and Justice)
legal manipulation [correct, noun]
CONT: Legal manipulation : Foreign states abusing legal mechanisms for coercive purposes, like libel suits, extraditions agreements, bounties for information on individuals, Interpol Red Notices, imposing sanctions, and refusing visa applications for personal or professional travel.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Droit et justice)
manipulation juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Manipulation juridique : Les États étrangers abusent des mécanismes juridiques à des fins coercitives, comme les poursuites en diffamation, les accords d'extradition, les primes pour des informations sur les individus, les notices rouges d'Interpol, l'imposition de sanctions et le refus des demandes de visa pour des voyages personnels ou professionnels.