English (Sentencing)
fit sentence [correct]
CONT: The court is entitled to take into account the previous record of the accused in imposing a fit sentence, whether service of a notice is proved or not...
French (Peines)
peine appropriée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour peut prendre en considération le casier judiciaire de l'accusé afin d'imposer une peine appropriée, que la signification de l'avis ait été prouvée ou non [...]