English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
restrictive covenant [correct]
CONT: A restrictive covenant may be defined as a contract or covenant imposing a restriction in the nature of a negative obligation on the use of one person's land for the benefit of land belonging to the covenantee.(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 905)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant restrictif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant restrictif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).