English (International Public Law; War and Peace (International Law))
recognition of belligerency [correct]
DEF: ... the recognition by a state that a revolt within another state has attained such a magnitude as to constitute in fact a state of war, entitling the revolutionists or insurgents to the benefits, and imposing upon them the obligations, of the rules of war.
French (Droit international public; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
reconnaissance de belligérance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] acte par lequel un État tiers déclare qu'il observera les mêmes règles de neutralité à l'égard des deux partis en lutte dans un même pays; elle confère ainsi aux insurgés un statut international; elle entraîne pour les belligérants le bénéfice de certaines garanties et de certains droits relevant du droit de la guerre.