English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
natural right [correct]
CONT: natural rights : Those rights which supplement the direct rights, e. g., of ownership, by imposing duties on other persons. Thus every owner of land has "prima facie" the right to prevent his neighbours from polluting the air passing over his land, and from disturbing, diminishing or polluting the water flowing through his land; he is also entitled to so much support from his neighbour's land as is necessary to keep his own land at its natural level. These are called natural rights, as opposed to acquired rights, such as easements, "profits à prendre", franchises, etc.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1221).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit naturel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).