English (Translation (General))
restrict the ownership by an association [correct]
OBS: of shares.
CONT: 396. The Governor in Council may make regulations...(c) restricting the ownership by an association of shares of a body corporate or of interests in a real property holding vehicle pursuant to sections 390 to 395 and imposing terms and conditions applicable to associations that own such shares or interests.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
limiter le droit de l'association de posséder
CONT: 396. Le gouverneur en conseil peut, par règlement : [...] c) limiter, en application des articles 390 à 395, le droit de l'association de posséder des actions d'une personne morale ou des intérêts dans une société d'opérations immobilières et lui imposer des conditions applicables aux associations qui en possèdent.