English (Penal Law)
criminal law [correct]; penal law [correct]
DEF: Branch of public law the purpose of which is the repression, through the imposition of penalties, of behaviour inimical to the social order.
CONT: Criminal law, in its widest sense, includes substantive criminal law, the operation of penal institutions, criminal procedure and evidence, and police investigations ...
CONT: Penal law may be either federal or provincial.
French (Droit pénal)
droit pénal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de droit public qui ont pour objet les peines et la répression des crimes et des infractions.
Spanish (Derecho penal)
derecho penal [correct, masculine noun]