English (Sentencing; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
suspended sentence [correct]
DEF: The suspension of the imposition of a sentence.
CONT: The hearing judge has the authority, upon finding the offender guilty of breach of probation (or of any other offence), to revoke the suspended sentence and impose any sentence that could have been imposed if the passing of sentence had not been suspended.
French (Peines; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
sursis au prononcé de la peine [correct, masculine noun]; sursis de sentence [correct, masculine noun]