English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
unenforceable promise [correct]
CONT: The court is so vague about the nature of the evidence in the record supporting the imposition of a duty that it is impossible to criticize the outcome, but the law here is worth noting, especially the rule that a promise by a tenant to remain as a tenant under a month to month lease will support an otherwise unenforceable promise by the landlord.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesse inexécutoire [correct, feminine noun]