English (Sentencing)
smart punishment
OBS: Smart punishment... involves "the imposition of the minimum amount of punishment necessary to achieve the twin sentencing goals of reduced criminality and drug usage".
French (Peines)
sanction intelligente [feminine noun]
CONT: La prison doit constituer une sanction intelligente dont on ne retire pas le caractère coercitif mais qui ne doit pas pour autant être un facteur d'élimination.