English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
sublethal effect [correct]; sublethal change
CONT: Aside from normal seasonal and yearly fluctuations in most population levels which must be considered in establishing time boundaries, biological time lags between the imposition of an impact and its ultimate expression in the dynamics of an affected population are of prime importance. For sublethal effects on adults, the period between birth and the age of first reproduction may represent to the minimum time lag between perturbation and measurable response in the population. For short-lived and fast-reproducing species, this time lag would be compatible with most assessment time frames. However, the time boundary for long-lived and slow-reproducing species may have to be greatly protracted.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
effet sublétal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments avec des concentrations très élevées de contaminants ont souvent montré une toxicité aiguë, tandis que l'exposition aux sédiments dilués provoquait des effets sublétaux : diminution de la croissance et du contenu en ADN.