English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
constructed trail [correct]
CONT: While geosynthetics and treated materials may seem an imposition on wilderness, so too, are the poor informal trails in trail-less areas that erode due to lack of design. The constructed trail has a far less significant ecological and-in the long term-visual impact on the landscape than the user-made trail.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sentier construit [correct, masculine noun]