English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
gutter stick [correct]
DEF: [The pieces] of furniture used in imposition to separate pages in a form and to provide margins.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
blanc de fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièces de garniture employées en imposition pour séparer les pages dans une forme et créer des marges.