English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
imposition on the fly [correct]
CONT: ... Most notable was the conversion of the workflow to single-page processing, making it possible to perform imposition on the fly using any variety of imposition schemes.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition à la volée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Nouveauté la plus notable, l'adoption du traitement au niveau de la page, qui permet d'exécuter l'imposition à la volée sans plus passer par des schémas d'imposition.