English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
imposition layout [correct]; imposition scheme [correct]; imposition plan [correct]
DEF: A guide that indicates how images should be assembled on the sheet to meet press, folding, and bindery requirements.
CONT: An imposition plan helps a designer to plan the colour fall so that all the pages that need printing with a certain colour can be grouped together ... The imposition plan can look confusing: some pages appear upside-down ...
French (Maquette et mise en page; Composition (Imprimerie))
plan d'imposition [correct, masculine noun]; schéma d'imposition [correct, masculine noun]; tracé d'imposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan d'imposition de l'imprimeur peut sembler énigmatique pour des yeux non avertis, car certaines pages semblent être imprimées la tête en bas.
OBS: [Le tracé d'imposition] comporte également des indications pour le montage des éléments graphiques et rédactionnels.