English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
imposition of customs duties [correct, noun]; imposition of tariffs [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the imposition of customs duties must be based upon the condition of the goods at the time of importation. If an importer misrepresents that condition (by misstating the origin, classification, value, etc. of the goods), then proper enforcement of the trade laws requires the imposition of the additional duties that were properly owed based on the condition of the merchandise at the time of importation.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
imposition de droits de douane [correct, feminine noun]; institution de droits de douane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'imposition de droits de douane doit reposer sur la condition des marchandises au moment de l'importation. Si l'importateur fait une fausse déclaration en ce qui concerne cette condition (en déclarant incorrectement l'origine, le classement, la valeur, etc., des marchandises), l'application rationnelle de la législation commerciale exige l'imposition des droits additionnels qui étaient dûment exigibles en raison de la condition des marchandises au moment de l'importation.