English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Magno [correct]
CONT: Neutralization by filtering through alkaline earth products.... In the past it was common practice to use marble for this purpose. Because of the slow rate of reaction and the impossibility of obtaining a perfect state of equilibrium, Neutralite or Magno are now preferred; their performance is rapid and complete.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
Magno [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Neutralisation par filtration sur des produits alcalino-terreux. [...] La matière filtrante utilisée a longtemps été le marbre. Toutefois sa faible vitesse de réaction et l'impossibilité d'obtenir par son action un équilibre parfait lui font préférer la Neutralite ou le Magno dont l'efficacité est rapide et complète.