English (Climatology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
permanent drought [correct]
CONT: Permanent drought characterizes the driest climates. The sparse vegetation is adapted to aridity, and agriculture is impossible without continuous irrigation.
French (Climatologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécheresse permanente [correct, feminine noun]; sècheresse permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sécheresses permanentes concernent les zones arides soumises à des manques de précipitation chroniques.