English (Aquaculture)
wild seed [correct]
DEF: [Young stages of aquatic animals or alga] collected from nature.
CONT: Farming mollusks is limited in several countries because of the limited capacity to produce seed from mollusk hatcheries and nurseries, … relying on wild seed. The use of wild seed is impossible if the natural populations of mussels are not suited to culture.
French (Aquaculture)
semence naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; semence sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; semis naturel [correct, masculine noun]; semis sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Jeunes animaux ou algues prélevés] dans la nature.