English (Information Processing (Informatics); General Vocabulary)
information overload [correct]; infobesity [correct]
DEF: An excess of information, especially when this makes it more difficult or impossible to make rational decisions.
CONT: Infobesity, or information overload, to use the more general term, has been around for a while ... [the term was] first published in 1996, in the early days of the Web.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vocabulaire général)
surcharge informationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; infobésité [correct, feminine noun]; surinformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de recevoir une charge d'information tellement grande qu'elle s'avère très difficile, voire impossible à traiter.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Vocabulario general)
sobrecarga de información [correct, feminine noun]; avalancha de información [correct, feminine noun]; sobredosis de información [correct, feminine noun]; infoxicación [correct, feminine noun]; superabundancia de información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intoxicación intelectual producida por un exceso de información.
CONT: Una de las consecuencias de esta sociedad de la información es la "sobrecarga de información" es decir [que] la producción de información supera a su consumo.