English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
quash proceedings [correct]; defeat proceedings [correct]
CONT: Consideration could also be given to a provision allowing a judge to restrain or set aside transactions designed to defeat proceedings or to prevent the transfer of assets prior to the institution of proceedings by analogy with the provisions of section 85 ...
OBS: Proceeding(s). In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds, the proceeding and the proceedings are interchangeable. And both are so common that it would be impossible to brand either one as inferior.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
annuler une instance [correct]; mettre fin à une instance [correct]
CONT: Une juridiction ne devrait pas mettre fin à une instance en invoquant intérêt public pour des raisons dont elle pourrait normalement tenir compte en fixant la peine.