English (Curling)
block the middle [correct]
DEF: For many rocks of both teams, to occupy the space of the sheet in front of the house, making impossible any curl-around draw.
CONT: Many rocks block the middle of the sheet.
French (Curling)
encombrer le milieu [correct]
DEF: Pour plusieurs pierres de l'une et l'autre équipes, occuper l'espace de la piste devant la maison, rendant impossible toute manœuvre de contournement.
CONT: Plusieurs pierres encombrent le milieu de la piste.