English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
binary virus [correct]
CONT: A binary virus is a virus that needs a second component to become activatedand do whatever it was designed to do. It is nearly impossible to detect an incomplete virus.
CONT: Binary viruses are a special case of encrypted viruses. The principle is that a virus carries the replicating code in full, but only half of the payload. Only when the "companion" virus is encountered (which carries the other half of the payload), the combination of the two payloads produces meaningful code which can be executed.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
virus binaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus binaires constituent un cas particulier des virus cryptés. Le principe est que le virus contient la totalité du code autoreproducteur mais simplement la moitié de la charge. Ce n'est qu'en rencontrant le virus «associé» (celui qui porte l'autre moitié de la charge) que la combinaison des deux charges produit une codification significative pouvant être exécutée.