English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
overvote [correct, noun, United States]
CONT: An overvote occurs when a voter casts more votes than allowable in any race.
CONT: Only one candidate can be selected in each category, making overvotes impossible.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
survote [proposal, masculine noun]