English (Mechanics; Machinery; Mechanical Components)
wear particle content
OBS: If used grease is mixed with grease which has never participated in the lubrication process, the degree of "dilution" will be unknown and the wear particle content and the condition of the grease actually in the bearing, impossible to ascertain accurately.
French (Mécanique; Machines; Composants mécaniques)
teneur en particules d'usure
OBS: S'il arrivait que de la graisse usée soit mélangée avec de la graisse non usée, extérieure au roulement et n'ayant jamais participé à la lubrification, le degré de dilution resterait inconnu et la teneur en particules d'usure que l'on déterminerait serait complètement erronée.