English (General Medicine; Sociology of persons with a disability)
fluctuating condition [correct]
DEF: A health condition (disability, illness, etc.) that does not remain at the same level.
CONT: A woman with a fluctuating condition may have periods of remission during which time she might be able to engage in some work; caring for a child as a single parent may exhaust any energy gained during a remission, making it impossible for her to work despite being "able" to do so.
French (Médecine générale; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
atteinte variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État de santé instable (maladie, handicap, déficience, etc.)
CONT: Le plan clinique est caractérisé par une atteinte variable des organes : purpura, ulcères cutanés, hépatite, glomérulonéphrite, neuropathie périphérique, et/ou vascularite étendue.