English (Plant Biology; Botany)
hercogamy [correct]; herkogamy [correct]
DEF: A condition in which structural obstacles within a flower make self-pollination impossible.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
hercogamie [correct, feminine noun]; herchogamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'allogamie dû à une barrière mécanique.
OBS: allogamie : Mode de reproduction sexuée chez les végétaux où les deux gamètes proviennent d'individus différents.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
hercogamia [correct, feminine noun]