English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
chaotic world [correct]
CONT: From the perspective of today's chaotic world, it is impossible to predict with any certainty the degree of stability of the global environment Canadians will face in the twenty-first century.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
monde chaotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le monde chaotique où nous vivons aujourd'hui, il est impossible de prédire avec quelque certitude que ce soit le degré de stabilité mondiale que le XXIe siècle apportera aux Canadiens.