English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
stratospheric observatory for infrared astronomy [correct]; SOFIA [correct]
CONT: NASA and the DLR, German Aerospace Center, are working together to create SOFIA [Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy]-a Boeing 747SP aircraft modified by Raytheon Aircraft Integration Services to accommodate a 2. 5 meter reflecting telescope. SOFIA will be the largest airborne observatory in the world, and will make observations that are impossible for even the largest and highest of ground-based telescopes.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
observatoire stratosphérique d'astronomie dans l'infrarouge [masculine noun]