English (National and International Security; Translation (General))
breeding ground [correct]
CONT: More ominously, the impotence of their governing structures makes them potential breeding grounds or safe havens for terrorism and organized crime.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Traduction (Généralités))
terrain fertile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce qui est plus inquiétant, c'est que l'impuissance de leurs structures de gouvernement en fait des terrains fertiles ou des refuges pour le terrorisme et le crime organisé.