English (Dams and Causeways; Animal Husbandry)
livestock reservoir [correct, United States]; livestock pond [correct, see observation]
DEF: A structure formed by an excavation and dam across a small drainage system, to impound drinking and bathing water for livestock.
OBS: The source indicates that «livestock pond» is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Élevage des animaux)
barrage abreuvoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Système formé d'une excavation se profilant à partir d'un barrage en travers d'un thalweg, de manière à recueillir de l'eau pour désaltérer le bétail et lui permettre de se baigner.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas; Cría de ganado)
presa abrevadero [feminine noun]
DEF: [Estructura] formada por una presa y una depresión donde se almacena el agua para abrevar al ganado.