English (Phraseology)
impound a licence [correct, Manitoba]
CONT: If the respondent is present in court when an order is made under subsection(1), the court shall impound... the licence or permit...
French (Phraséologie)
retenir un permis [Manitoba]
CONT: Si l'intimé est présent lorsqu'est rendue une ordonnance en vertu du paragraphe (1) le tribunal retient [...] le permis [...]