English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
impound [correct]
OBS: Impounding of grants. Where the sole grantee or sole surviving grantee becomes incapable of managing his affairs and the new grant is made to the person authorised... to apply for it, the old grant remains at large. In all other cases where the sole grantee becomes incapable, the grant is impounded, i.e. retained in the registry pending the recovery of the grantee.... In rare cases grants have been impounded on an application for the addition or substitution of a personal representative.... ("Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate", 1982, p. 341)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
consigner [correct, standardized]
OBS: consigner : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).