English (Law of Evidence; Penal Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
fraudulently alter an instrument [correct]
CONT: Where any instrument that has been forged or fraudulently altered is admitted in evidence, the court or the judge or person who admits the instrument may, at the request of any person against whom it is admitted in evidence, direct that the instrument shall be impounded and be kept in the custody of an officer of the court or other proper person for such period and subject to such conditions as to the court, judge or person admitting the instrument seem meet.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
altérer frauduleusement une pièce [correct]
OBS: Lorsqu'une pièce fabriquée ou frauduleusement altérée a été admise en preuve, le tribunal ou le juge, ou la personne qui l'a admise, peut, à la requête de la personne contre laquelle elle a été admise en preuve, ordonner qu'elle soit déposée au greffe et confiée à la garde d'un fonctionnaire du tribunal ou de toute autre personne, pendant la période et aux conditions que le tribunal, le juge ou la personne qui l'a admise juge convenables.