English (Dams and Causeways)
tilting dam [correct]
DEF: An overflow dam so constructed that a top section will tilt and allow the passage of excess water. Sections are set to tilt at various elevations of the impounded water.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage basculant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage-déversoir conçu de façon qu'une section supérieure bascule et laisse passer l'eau en excès; les sections sont agencées pour basculer à divers niveaux du bassin de retenue.