English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
oxbow water [correct]
DEF: Shallow ponds or lakes in old, abandoned channels of rivers impounded behind natural levees on river floodplains. Periodic flooding by the river usually inundates the oxbow water body.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de délaissé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étangs ou lacs peu profonds situés dans des chenaux abandonnés, formés derrière des levées, dans des plaines d'inondation. Les crues périodiques inondent d'habitude la zone d'eau de délaissé.