English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
aboiteau [correct]
DEF: A freshwater reservoir at sea level.
OBS: Originally used by Acadians in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick for a sluice gate to control infiltration of salt water. Now extended to the body of water impounded.
OBS: Rare; used in Nova Scotia.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
OBS: Parrsboro Aboiteau, Nova Scotia is an example of an official geographical name.
OBS: Related terms: reservoir; pond(s) (1); lake; lagoon; barachois.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
aboiteau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Réservoir d'eau douce au niveau de la mer.
OBS: À l'origine, terme utilisé par les Acadiens au Nouveau Brunswick et en Nouvelle-Écosse pour désigner une vanne destinée à empêcher l'infiltration d'eau salée. Par extension, nappe d'eau retenue.
OBS: Rare, Nouvelle-Écosse
OBS: aboiteau : équivalent non attesté dans un nom géographique officiel en français au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.