English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
delta water [correct]
DEF: Shallow ponds occurring on deltas that have been impounded by the shifting of river channels and the deposition of sediments. Periodic flooding in the delta usually inundates the delta water body.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de delta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étangs peu profonds dans des deltas qui ont été formés par suite de la dérivation des chenaux fluviaux et de processus de sédimentation. Les crues périodiques qui se produisent dans le delta entraînent d'habitude des inondations.