English (Storage of Water)
basin [correct]; reservoir [correct]; impoundment [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A pond, lake, tank, basin, or other space, either natural or created ... which is used for storage, regulation and control of water, recreation, power, flood control or drinking.
French (Stockage des eaux)
bassin [correct, masculine noun]; rade [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Almacenamiento del agua)
estanque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balsa construida para recoger el agua, con fines utilitarios, como proveer al riego, criar peces, etc., o meramente ornamentales