English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
tailing impoundment
DEF: ... Those portion of washed ore that are regarded as too poor to be treated further; used especially of the debris from stamp mills or other ore-dressing machinery, as distinguished from material (concentrates) that is to be smelted.
OBS: In mining the residuum after most of the valuable ore has been extracted.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bassin d'accumulation de résidus [masculine noun]; bassin d'accumulation des résidus [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] résidus de roche, produit chimiques, etc., après traitement.