English (Soil Science)
stony land
DEF: Areas containing sufficient stones to make the use of machinery impractical; usually 15% to 90% of the surface soil is covered with stones.
French (Science du sol)
terrain pierreux [masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit contenant suffisamment de pierres pour rendre impraticable l'emploi de machines aratoires; la surface d'un tel terrain est généralement recouverte de 15 à 90% de pierres.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
pedriza [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona cubierta por canchales graníticos.