English (Sea Operations (Military))
remote designation [correct]
CONT: In the past this made sense : for as long as warships have existed, detection range has roughly matched the range of naval weapons and remote designation was impractical due to communication problems.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
portée de détection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tradition explicable car jusqu'à l'ère du missile, la portée de détection des navires a toujours été à peu près homogène avec la portée de leurs armes et que par ailleurs, la télédésignation se heurtait à des problèmes de télécommunications.