English (Electrical Engineering)
oxide isolation [correct]
CONT: In spite of its advantages, the process of oxidizing from the upper surface to form a passive isolation region suffers from inherent limitations associated with the oxide growth process. The conversion of exposed silicon to oxide to a given depth below an exposed silicon surface requires the growth of approximately twice that amount of oxide above the surface. For thicknesses beyond 20, 000 angstroms of oxide, oxide growth slows to the point of impracticality and thus the oxide isolation approach is limited to semiconductor devices formed in epitaxial layers from one and a half microns to 2 microns thick.
CONT: Compressed magnesium oxide isolation.
French (Électrotechnique)
isolation par oxyde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré l'arrivée de nouvelles techniques comme l'isolation par oxyde ou l'isolation totale par tranchée, l'isolation par jonction reste la plus utilisée grâce à la simplicité de son procédé technologique et à son très bon rendement de fabrication.
CONT: Isolation par oxyde de magnésium comprimé.