English (Artificial Intelligence)
approximate reasoning theory [correct]
DEF: A methodology for representing and manipulating information which is nonspecific and imprecise.
OBS: This theory is of great importance in the construction of expert systems and other intelligence computer-based systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
théorie du raisonnement approché [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du raisonnement approximatif [correct, feminine noun]