English (Plastic Materials)
pre-impregnated mat [correct, standardized]; PIM [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mat prepared from directional or random fibre reinforcement, with or without fillers or additives, impregnated with a thermosetting resin system and capable of being moulded or laminated under heat and pressure and of which the thickening has been obtained by curing to "B" stage and/or by evaporation of solvent.
OBS: pre-impregnated mat; PIM : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
mat préimprégné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PIM [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mat préparé à partir d'un renfort fibreux orienté ou réparti au hasard, avec ou sans les charges ou les additifs, imprégné avec un système de résine thermodurcissable et dont l'épaississement a été obtenu par passage à l'état B et/ou par évaporation de solvant. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression.
OBS: mat préimprégné; PIM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.