English (Special Packaging; Postal Correspondence; Advertising Media; Cosmetology)
scent strip [correct]
DEF: A portion of a page or of an acceptable enclosure that is impregnated with a fragrance(less than a single use) in such a way that the scent cannot be released during normal postal handling.
OBS: scent strip: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Objets de correspondance (Postes); Supports publicitaires; Cosmétologie)
bande parfumée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une page ou d'une pièce jointe acceptable, imprégnée d'un parfum (moins d'une dose unique) de façon à empêcher la senteur de se répandre durant le traitement postal normal.
OBS: bande parfumée : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.