English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
castings [correct, plural]
DEF: Low-quality drill diamonds.
DEF: Industrial diamonds which cannot be used for drilling.
OBS: They are generally used in impregnated bits.
OBS: castings: term rarely used in the singular (casting).
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
diamants de piètre qualité [proposal, masculine noun, plural]