English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
exocuticle [correct]
DEF: The middle cuticular layer of an insect or other arthropod, outside the endocuticle and beneath the epicuticle.
OBS: [This layer] is usually very thick and is composed of chitin and proteins impregnated with sclerotin and sometimes melanin.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
exocuticule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche rigide externe de la cuticule (couche cornée).
OBS: [L'exocuticule constitue] avec l'épicuticule la couche pigmentaire [du test d'un Crustacé], formée de lamelles parallèles minces, renfermant du carbonate de calcium et un peu de phosphate de calcium, associés à des pigments; [...]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Crustáceos)
exocutícula [feminine noun]