English (Petrography; Black Products (Petroleum))
rock asphalt [correct, standardized]; asphaltic rock [correct]; asphalt rock [correct]; asphalt stone [correct]; natural-rock asphalt [correct]; bituminous rock
DEF: Naturally occurring rock, generally calcareous but sometimes siliceous, impregnated with bitumen. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: bituminous rock: Natural or rock asphalt, but the term may also be applied to a rock in which the impregnation is relatively low.
OBS: rock asphalt: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétrographie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
asphalte naturel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; asphalte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; roche asphaltique [feminine noun]; roche bitumineuse [feminine noun]; pierre d'asphalte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Roche généralement calcaire, parfois siliceuse, imprégnée de bitume. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: En France, on appelle asphalte naturel ou par abréviation asphalte, une roche naturellement imprégnée de bitume, et asphalte artificiel un produit dans lequel des matières minérales inertes sont enrobées de bitume.
OBS: asphalte naturel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pierre d'asphalte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Petrografía; Productos negros (Petróleo))
roca asfáltica [correct, feminine noun]