English (Paleontology)
bone [correct, noun]
CONT: ... consists of a fibrous matrix heavily impregnated with calcium salts and forming a much stronger supporting material than cartilage. Unlike that substance, bone is incapable of expansion and can grow only by the addition of layers on its surface. In large bones the interior often contains a large marrow cavity as well as numerous smaller canals containing blood vessels and nerves.
French (Paléontologie)
os [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'élément fondamental du squelette [des Vertébrés supérieurs], depuis les Poissons Téléostéens jusqu'aux Mammifères. [...] L'os a une structure complexe. En général, les parties externes sont compactes, tandis que l'intérieur est fait d'un tissu très vascularisé, formant la moelle.
Spanish (Paleontología)
hueso [correct, masculine noun]