English (Plastic Materials)
pre-impregnated fabric [correct, standardized]; PIF [correct, standardized]; prepreg fabric [correct]
DEF: Woven fabric that has been impregnated with a thermosetting resin system in which the thickening has been obtained by curing to "B" stage and/or by evaporation of solvent.
CONT: Prepreg fabrics are supplied in either single or multi-layer sheets or rolls. The multi-layers are pre-plied either face-to-face or face-to-back in build-up. They are capable of being moulded or laminated under heat and pressure.
OBS: pre-impregnated fabric; PIF : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
tissu préimprégné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PIF [correct, standardized]
DEF: Tissu imprégné d'un système de résine thermodurcissable dont l'épaississement a été obtenu par passage à l'état B et/ou par évaporation de solvant.
CONT: Les tissus préimprégnés sont livrés en feuilles individuelles ou multicouches, ou en rouleaux. Dans les rouleaux multicouches, les couches de tissu peuvent être disposées vis-à-vis ou non. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression.
OBS: tissu préimprégné; PIF : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.