English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
leather seal [correct]
DEF: Leather for hydraulic duty are usually chrome tanned and impregnated with waxes, rubbers or resins to reduce fluid permeability.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint de cuir [correct, masculine noun]