English (Treatment of Wood)
blooming [correct]
DEF: The formation of crystals, or a powder, of a preservative on the surface of wood impregnated with it, as a result of the solvent evaporating or as a by-product of the fixation process.
French (Traitement des bois)
efflorescence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de cristaux ou de poudre provenant d'un produit de préservation, à la surface de bois traité, par suite de l'évaporation du solvant ou de la formation d'un sous-produit issu du processus de fixation.