English (Plastics Manufacturing; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
dimethylolurea [correct]; DMU [correct]; 1,3-bishydroxymethylurea [correct]; dimethylol urea
OBS: Properties : Colorless crystals... Derivation : Combination of urea and formaldehyde in the presence of salts or alkaline catalysts. Hazard : Irritant to skin. Use : First stage of urea formaldehyde resins; impregnating wood to increase hardness and fire resistance and to form self-binding laminations for plywood manufacture; permanent-press fabrics.
French (Plasturgie; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
diméthylolurée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
dimetilolurea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristales incoloros; soluble en agua y metanol. Irritante dérmico.