English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Industry)
impregnator [correct]
DEF: a machine for impregnating paper, fabric or the like with synthetic resin by a continuous process.
CONT: Two carrier films are used to transport the SMC through the impregnator.
French (Matières plastiques; Industrie des plastiques)
imprégneuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: machine automatique qui applique un vernis sur les deux faces du support lamellaire présenté en rouleau, qui sèche le solvant et qui livre en rouleau le matériau enduit.