English (Ropemaking)
dipped rope [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rope of which all the components(yarns, groups of yarns, strands) have been treated with a so-called impregnating product intended to confer special characteristics on the rope.
OBS: dipped rope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie)
cordage imprégné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cordage dont tous les éléments (fils, duites, torons) ont été traités avec un produit dit d'imprégnation, destiné à conférer au cordage des caractéristiques spéciales.
OBS: cordage imprégné : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.