English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil staining [correct, see observation]; oil impregnation [correct]
CONT: ... oil staining was found in the uppermost 3 m of the sandstone below the unconformity ...
OBS: oil staining: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
imprégnation de pétrole [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; imprégnation d'hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grès avec imprégnation d'hydrocarbures.
OBS: imprégnation de pétrole : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.