English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
substrate [correct]
DEF: [The fabric] to which coatings or other fabrics are applied ...
OBS: Generally, substrate properties are dependent both on fiber type and fabric construction. Usually the fabric is scoured, heat-set, and otherwise finished prior to coating or bonding. Many smooth-surfaced manufactured fiber fabrics require impregnation with a latex prior to coating to ensure the adequate adhesion.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
substrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau sur lequel les étoffes, enductions, ou autres éléments sont appliqués.