English (Chemical Engineering)
impregnation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of incorporating polymers or monomers, in the form of liquids, melts, dispersions or solutions, into a substrate by way of pores or voids.
OBS: impregnation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique)
imprégnation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à incorporer des polymères ou des monomères, sous forme de liquides, en fusion ou en dispersions ou en solutions, dans un substrat au travers de ses pores ou ses interstices.
OBS: imprégnation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química)
impregnación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de incorporar polímeros o monómeros en forma de líquidos, en fusión, dispersión o solución, a un sustrato por medio de poros o espacios vacíos.