English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
impregnation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of depositing a bonding and/or finishing agent by total immersion of the textile floor covering, then extracting the surplus.
OBS: impregnation : Term and defintion standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
imprégnation plein bain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de dépôt d'un liant et/ou d'un agent de finissage par immersion totale du revêtement de sol textile, puis extraction du superflu.
OBS: imprégnation plein bain : Terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.