English (Crop Protection; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant and Crop Production)
mite repellent [correct]
CONT: Dibutyl phthalate and benzyl benzoate, both mite repellents, were used for the impregnation of clothes as a prevention against scrub typhus carried by Trombicula spp.
French (Protection des végétaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Cultures (Agriculture))
acarifuge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Répulsif à l'égard des acariens.
OBS: acarifuge : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR