English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
bristle mark [correct]
DEF: A type of paper defect in brush-coating papers consisting of a small dent caused by coating brush bristles coming off and sticking to calender rolls or any other surface on which it will impress its image.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de poil de brosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut du papier dû à la présence de poils de brosse sur le cylindre lors de l'opération de couchage à la brosse.