English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Pulp and Paper)
ring-mark [correct]; ring mark [correct]
DEF: Rubber-mark made on a wet web impressed from a series of short elastomeric marking cylinders(rings) running across the paper machine.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Pâtes et papier)
cerne [masculine noun]