English (Paleontology)
Elkaniidae [correct]
OBS: [The] Family Elkaniidae [includes inarticulate brachiopods that are] Subtriangular to Subcircular in outline, [with] propareas in [the] pedicle valve [that are] well developed; [the] posterior region of both valves [is] thickened by [a] number of plate like lamellae oblique to [the] shell surface, [and the] dorsal muscle scars [are] commonly impressed deeply in [the] thickened area. Ventral "vascula lateralia" diverge anterolaterally from [the] lateral margins of [the] thickened area, [the] dorsal "vascula lateralia" [are] disposed similarly to those of [the] pedicle valve, [the] "vascula media" diverge slightly from [the] mid-line in front of [the] thickened area(...) U. Cam.-L. Ord.
French (Paléontologie)
Elkaniidae [correct]
OBS: [La] Famille des Elkaniidae [comprend les brachiopodes inarticulés avec] Plates-formes postérieure et marginales servant à l'insertion de muscles, mais (...) [sans] plate-forme centrale. Cambrien et Ordovicien.