English (Paleontology)
Leptostrophiinae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] subfamily Leptostrophiinae [are] unattached, concavo-convex, biplanate or rarely resupinate, with costellate to unequally parvicostellate radial ornamentation, less commonly broken at irregular intervals to give [a] subspinose(nervate) appearance; rugae [are] impersistent posterolaterally or rarely concentric. [The] ventral muscle scar [is] subtriangular and commonly splayed; [the] dorsal adductor scars [are] impressed on [the] floor of [the] brachial valve with variably developed posterolateral bounding ridges. "L. Sil.-U. Dev. "
French (Paléontologie)
Leptostrophiinae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] sous-famille des Leptostrophiinae [sont] piano-convexes ou sub-plano-convexes à l'état adulte; [ils n'ont] pas de plaques brachiales à l'état adulte.