English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electronics)
fidelity [correct]
DEF: The degree with which a system, or a portion of a system, accurately reproduces at its output the essential characteristics of the signal that is impressed upon its input.
CONT: Audio was driven by an ideal that was shared by all, and perfection in audio was easily defined and universally accepted : It was the sound of a live orchestra (or any other producer of musical sounds) in its natural acoustical habitat. The ability to reproduce that sound was the measure of fidelity - the yardstick by which equipment designers gauged the success of their efforts and set the goals for future designs.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électronique)
fidélité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de la reproduction qui définit la ressemblance de forme entre le signal d'origine et le signal reproduit.
CONT: Pour une reproduction sonore par bande magnétique ou disque, l'idéal serait de reconstituer exactement le phénomène original (...) [Il] est évident qu'il s'agit d'un idéal inaccessible (...) La notion de fidélité a évolué depuis quelques décennies; le problème est de satisfaire l'auditeur. La plupart des appareils sont largement réglables, et chacun peut modifier les séquences sonores selon son oreille particulière et selon son goût, sans se soucier de connaître le degré de fidélité par rapport à l'original, qu'il n'a généralement pas entendu.