English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
flong board [correct]; matrix board [correct]; flong [correct]
DEF: A damp mixture of papier-mâché used as a matrix or negative in stereotyping.
OBS: The image is impressed in the papier-mâché, which dries and serves as the matrix or negative.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
carton à matrice [correct, masculine noun]; carton pour matrices [correct, masculine noun]; carton pour flans de clicherie [correct, masculine noun]; carton pour flan de clicherie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carton pâteux couché et employé pour la coulée des clichés stéréotypes.