English (Electric Currents; Deterioration of Metals)
impressed current protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrochemical protection in which the protecting current is supplied by an external source of electric energy.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Altération des métaux)
protection par courant imposé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection électrochimique assurée par la fourniture de courant venant d'une source extérieure.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.