English (Transformers; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components))
rotor transformer [correct]
CONT: The chief function of the rotor transformer is to reduce the voltage impressed on the commutator; it is simply a series transformer with the primary in series with the stator of the motor and the secondary connected to the rotor through the brushes and commutator.
French (Transformateurs; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques))
transformateur rotorique [correct, masculine noun]; transformateur de rotor [masculine noun]