English (Electric Currents; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
impressed current cathodic protection system [correct]
CONT: Impressed current cathodic protection systems have been in use since the late 1950s.... Today's sophisticated and reliable systems trickle a small, regulated current into the seawater surrounding the vessel, usually through an anode of platinum-clad tantalum.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
système de protection cathodique par courant imposé [correct, masculine noun]