English (Paleontology)
Rutoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Cephalopods of the family rutoceratidae have] longiconic, curved and coiled shells characterized by development of wings, frills and spines which are either hollow and spoutlike or solid. Conchs [are] typically cyrtoconic and gyroconic, a few forms with slight impressed zones; [the] siphuncle [is] invariably ventral, generally orthochoanitic and empty; a few forms [are] cyrtochoanitic; some [are] known to have actinosiphonate deposits(...) "L. Dev.-L. Carb.
French (Paléontologie)
Rutoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les céphalopodes de la famille des rutoceratidae ont des] gyrocônes de section déprimée, arrondie; [un] siphon ventral, tubulaire ou faiblement dilaté, [une] ornementation très variée, avec souvent des lignes (ou cordons) spirales, longitudinales ("lirae").