English (Pottery)
stamping [correct]; impressing [correct]
DEF: A decorative technique by which the surface of an unfired object is ornamented by impressing the soft clay with stamps of metal or other materials.
CONT: While the clay is plastic, or when it is leather-hard, its surface can be decorated by impressing....
OBS: Any object or tool will make an impression in soft clay.
French (Poteries)
estampage [correct, masculine noun]; impression [correct, masculine noun]; poinçonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'imprimer par simple pression perpendiculaire ou oblique d'un outil sur la surface de l'argile encore plastique. Le décor qui en résulte.