English (Dentistry)
relining [correct]
DEF: [The resurfacing of] the tissue side of a denture with new material so that it will fit more accurately.
CONT: Relining a denture involves an impression of your gums. The denture is refitted to this impression using a new acrylic base. In certain cases a soft lining can be utilized, normally in the lower denture. Remember, that relining is meant to tighten a denture and not change it, or your appearance.
French (Dentisterie)
regarnissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réfection de la partie interne d'une prothèse dentaire amovible (dentier) désajustée ou instable, avec des matériaux neufs, dans le but d'améliorer l'adaptation de la prothèse.