English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
place and date impression [correct]
DEF: That part of a mandatory impression which shows the place and date of issue. Many postal administrations require additional information to be included within this impression.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
timbre à date [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des mentions obligatoires indiquant le lieu et la date d'expédition. Beaucoup d'administrations postales exigent que des mentions supplémentaires soient incluses dans cette partie de l'empreinte.