English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
thickness adjuster [correct]
DEF: A control for varying the setting of the impression roller or pad to suit the thickness of the items to be franked.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
réglage en épaisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif écartant plus ou moins le contre-galet d'impression (ou la contre-partie) en fonction de l'épaisseur des plis à affranchir.