English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
preformed scleral contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scleral contact lens, not an impression lens, the back surface of which is of a specified form.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: preformed scleral contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact sclérale préformée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact sclérale, qui n'est pas une lentille moulée, dont la face postérieure a une forme spécifiée.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact sclérale préformée : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).