English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine))
aftersensation [correct]
DEF: [The] continuation of sense impression after stimulation of the sense organ has ceased.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine))
post-sensation [correct, feminine noun]; sensation rémanente [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] persistance d'une perception après l'arrêt de la stimulation [...]
OBS: [La rémanence est la] propriété d'une sensation qui persiste quelque temps après que l'excitation a disparu.