English (Paleontology)
genital marking [correct]; ovarian impression [correct]; ovarian marking [correct]
CONT: [A] genital marking [is one of several] Radial ridges or pits on [the] inside of [a brachiopod] shell within [the] genital area.
French (Paléontologie)
impression génitale [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte génitale [correct, feminine noun]; empreinte ovarienne [correct, feminine noun]; impression ovarienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes génitales, [...] sont en nombre variable et laissent parfois une impression granuleuse [l'impression génitale] sur le test. [d'un brachiopode]