English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
first impression report [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FIR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A report that] provides an initial rapid analysis ... of an operation, test, trial, evaluation or exercise.
OBS: first impression report; FIR : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
compte rendu de première impression [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CRPI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FIR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [Rapport qui] fournit une analyse [initiale rapide] d'une opération, d'un test, d'un essai, d'une évaluation ou d'un exercice.
OBS: compte rendu de première impression; CRPI; FIR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: compte rendu de première impression; FIR: désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.