English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
polysulfide impression material [correct, standardized]; polysulfide-based impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elastomeric impression material based on an organic polymer in which the repeating units are linked by disulfide groups.
OBS: polysulfide impression material; polysulfide-based impression material : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte au polysulfure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte à base d'élastomère obtenu par la liaison des groupes disulfides de polymères organiques.
OBS: produit pour empreinte au polysulfure : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
material de polisulfuro para impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material elastomérico para impresión basado en un polímero orgánico en el cual las unidades que se repiten se enlazan mediante grupos disulfuro.
OBS: El endurecimiento comúnmente se logra mediante la prolongación de la longitud de cadena y el entrecruzamiento.
OBS: No se recomienda el uso de términos tales como "mercaptanos" ni "tioles".