English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
cardiac impression of lung [correct]
CONT: The mediastinal surface of the lung presents a deep concavity, the cardiac impression, which accommodates the pericardium; this is larger and deeper on the left than on the right lung, on account of the heart projecting farther to the left than to the right side of the median plane.
OBS: cardiac impression of lung; impressio cardiaca pulmonis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
empreinte cardiaque du poumon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: empreinte cardiaque du poumon : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: impressio cardiaca pulmonis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.