English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
impression scleral shell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A scleral shell, the back surface of which has been produced by moulding from a cast of the eye of the wearer.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: impression scleral shell : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
coque sclérale moulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coque sclérale, dont la face postérieure a été moulée à partir de l'empreinte de l'œil du porteur.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: coque sclérale moulée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.