English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
registered letter number impression [correct]
DEF: That part of the impression which is used to indicate registered mail, usually a sequential number prefixed by the letter "R". The application of this feature is controlled by national postal administrations.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
empreinte de numéro d'une lettre recommandée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cet élément de l'empreinte qui est utilisé pour spécifier un pli recommandé est habituellement un numéro à la suite précédé de la lettre «R». L'apposition de cette mention est réglementée par l'administration postale nationale.