English (Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
impression [correct]
DEF: A negative image of a tooth or dental arch.
OBS: An impression is produced by placing an elastic compound like alginate in a preformed tray and inserting the tray into the mouth around the teeth until the compound stiffens. The impression is removed from the mouth and filled with plaster to produce an exact positive reproduction of the teeth or dental arch.
French (Dentisterie; Dentisterie prothétique)
empreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Communément appelée «mon partiel», la prothèse dentaire partielle est amovible et ne remplace seulement que quelques dents. Elle est fabriquée avec différents matériaux. La plus résistante (5 à 7 ans) et la plus confortable, est faite de métal coulé et d'acrylique cuit. Conçue à partir d'une empreinte des gencives et des dents de votre bouche; elle rétablit l'équilibre masticatoire et aide à mieux digérer les aliments broyés convenablement.
Spanish (Odontología; Prótesis dental)
impresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproducción, en negativo, de una región de la cavidad bucal o modelo, a partir del cual se pueden hacer reproducciones en positivo.