English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
transfer coping [correct, standardized]; impression coping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metallic, polymeric or other covering or cap used to position a die in an impression.
OBS: transfer coping; impression coping : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
chape de transfert [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transfert d'empreinte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recouvrement métallique, polymérique ou autre revêtement ou cupule utilisé pour positionner un modèle positif unitaire dans une empreinte.
OBS: chape de transfert; transfert d'empreinte : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).