English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
single-revolution press [correct]; single-revolution flatbed press [correct]; single-revolution machine [correct]; single-revolution flatbed machine [correct]
DEF: A flatbed cylinder press in which the cylinder rotates at a constant speed and in such a way that during the first half-rotation the bed moves forward and the impression is made, the bed returning to its original position during the second half-rotation.
OBS: There are, however, single-revolution presses with varying speeds for the bed and/or cylinder, e.g. the Heidelberg cylinder.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
machine un tour [correct, feminine noun]; presse à plat à un tour [correct, feminine noun]; machine à plat à un tour [correct, feminine noun]; machine à un tour [correct, feminine noun]; presse à un tour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presse à cylindre à plat où le cylindre assure l'impression pendant un demi-tour et termine le tour à vide. Le cylindre assure donc un tour complet pendant le mouvement aller et retour du marbre.