English (Metal Forging; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
forging [correct]
DEF: A method of forming parts by pressing a heated slug or blank cut from wrought material in an impression die.
French (Forgeage; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
forgeage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode pour former des objets consistant à presser dans une matrice un lingot chaud ou une ébauche d'un matériau semi-ouvré.
OBS: forgeage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.