English (The Eye)
lens fitting
OBS: fit: The quality or state of being of proper dimensions; adjustment; preparedness; adaptedness.
OBS: physical fit. The adaptation or selection of the dimensional elements of a contact lens to conform to the shape and the size of the eye, either by means of a molded impression of the eye or by trial-and-error fitting.
French (Oeil)
adaptation de lentilles [feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre adaptation de lentilles et essai (trial) des lentilles. L'adaptation comporte une notion de mesure.