English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
non-aqueous impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression material such as zinc oxide-eugenol, elastomeric or compound impression material, not containing water as a solvent or dispersing medium.
OBS: non-aqueous impression material : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte non aqueux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte, tel que les matériaux à l'oxyde de zinc-eugénol, à base d'élastomère ou matériaux thermoplastiques pour empreinte, ne contenant pas d'eau comme solvant ou milieu de dispersion.
OBS: produit pour empreinte non aqueux : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).