English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
polyvinylsiloxane impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elastomeric impression material setting by a polyaddition reaction of vinylpolysiloxanes and hydrogenpolysiloxanes.
OBS: polyvinylsiloxane impression material : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte aux polyvinylsiloxanes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; silicone par addition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte à base d'élastomère dont le mécanisme de prise est une réaction de polyaddition de vinylpolysiloxanes et d'hydrogène-polysiloxanes.
OBS: produit pour empreinte aux polyvinylsiloxanes; silicone par addition : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).