English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
downhill braking [correct]
CONT: They are particularly impressive in power-on power-off cornering and in downhill braking.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
freinage en descente [correct, masculine noun]; freinage en rampe [proposal, masculine noun]