English (Petrography)
bedded chert [correct]
DEF: Brittle, closely jointed, rhythmically layered chert occurring in a really extensive deposits, with thicknesses measured in tens of meters, and consisting of distinct, usually even-bedded layers (3-5 cm thick), separated by partings of dark siliceous shale or by layers of siderite.
CONT: Bedded cherts are the most impressive occurrence of precipitated silica. They not only make up whole formations but are both thick and are really extensive.
French (Pétrographie)
chert stratifié [correct, masculine noun]; silex tabulaire [masculine noun]; silex en lits [masculine noun]
DEF: En général, [...] silex d'épaisseur réduite et recouverts d'une patine très rudimentaire ou nulle.
OBS: Beaucoup d'entre eux accusent un défaut d'homogénéité plus ou moins marqué, en ce qu'ils se décomposent en deux parties, séparées par une épaisseur variable de craie, ou soudées tout en gardant leur individualité, grâce à une ligne de démarcation bien tranchée.