English (Sea Operations (Military))
vertically launched stand-off missile [correct]
CONT: The basic Striker would carry an impressive load of 280 vertically launched stand-off missiles(surface-air, anti-ship, anti-submarine or land attack) packed in silos in four of the twelve modules.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
missile à lancement vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Frappeur porte dans ses flancs une cargaison impressionnante de 280 missiles (mer-terre, surface-air, antinavires et anti-sous-marins) logés en silos dans quatre des douze modules.