English (Musculoskeletal System)
nonvertebral fracture [correct]
CONT: In a recent study, patients treated with 75 mg of sodium fluoride daily showed impressive increases in spinal bone density but no significant reduction in the rate of new vertebral fractures. Nonvertebral fractures were more common in fluoride-treated patients than in controls.
CONT: ALN [alendronate sodium] induced highly consistent, statistically significant, and clinically important reductions in vertebral and nonvertebral fractures, vertebral deformity, and loss of stature.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture non vertébrale [proposal, feminine noun]