English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
muography [correct]; muon-based imaging
CONT: During the last 15 years muon-based imaging, or muography, has experienced an impressive development and has found applications in many different fields requiring penetrating probes.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
muographie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La muographie est une technique qui] mesure la quantité de muons reçue par un capteur dans un laps de temps défini. Elle permet notamment de repérer des cavités au milieu d'énormes quantités de matière, par variation de la densité reçue par le capteur.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
muografía [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La muografía] se basa en aprovechar los muones para sondear las entrañas de estructuras densas.