English (Paleontology)
taphonomy [correct]
DEF: The study of what happens to a fossil, from the time of its initial creation(e. g. the death of an organism or the imprint left by the movement of an organism) and the time that the fossil is discovered by a paleontologist.
OBS: Taphonomy is often broken into two parts, biostratinomy and the study of diagenesis.
OBS: Taphonomy ... means "laws of burial" ... The Russian paleontologist Ivan A. Efremov coined the term taphonomy and founded the study of taphonomy in 1940.
French (Paléontologie)
taphonomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: «Lois de l'enfouissement» ou méthode d'analyse des restes organiques dans les sédiments, précisant l'origine des accumulations et les questions de conservation différentielle des fossiles.
OBS: La taphonomie, branche de la paléontologie, étudie la façon dont sont morts les organismes, et ce qui leur est arrivé jusqu'à leur découverte.
Spanish (Paleontología)
tafonomía [feminine noun]