English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
rain print [correct]; raindrop imprint [correct]; raindrop impression [correct]
OBS: A small, shallow, circular to elliptical, and vertical or slanting depression or crater-like pit surrounded by a slightly raised rim, formed in soft sediment (fine sand, silt, clay) or in the mud of a tidal flat by the impact of a falling rain drop, (...)
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
cupule de gouttes de pluie [correct]
OBS: Les manuels font état de formes exceptionnelles mais très spectaculaires de la surface de couches. Ce sont les "cupules de gouttes de pluie", (...)