English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender scab [correct]
DEF: A paper surface defect that is caused by extraneous material building up and sticking to the calender roll surface sufficiently to imprint itself on the paper while being calendered.
French (Fabrication du papier)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque laissée sur une feuille de papier par une particule ou une fibre qui a adhérée à un des rouleaux de la lisse lors de l'opération de lissage.