English (Petrography)
polymetamorphism [correct]; superimposed metamorphism [correct]
DEF: [A] polyphase or multiple metamorphism whereby two or more successive metamorphic events have left their imprint upon the same rocks.
OBS: Metamorphism can be ... classified on the basis of different criteria such as ... whether it resulted from a single or multiple event(s), that is, monometamorphism and polymetamorphism.
OBS: In practice, it may be a difficult matter to differentiate polyphase metamorphism from polymetamorphism.
OBS: polymetamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
polymétamorphisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poly-métamorphisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superposition de plusieurs phases métamorphiques.
CONT: Le polymétamorphisme se traduit [...] par une minéralogie complexe et très particulière et par une géochimie inusuelle, rassemblant des éléments qui ne se rencontrent pas ensemble dans les minéralisations dont l'histoire géologique est plus simple [...]
CONT: Les polymétamorphismes comportant une phase rétrograde sont généralement incomplets, c'est-à-dire qu'ils présentent des témoins non rétromorphosés du fait d'une quantité insuffisante d'eau.
OBS: polymétamorphisme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.