English (Pulp and Paper)
felt mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: Imprint left on the paper or board by the paper machine felt. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: ... most often appearing as a light area or light and dark areas when viewed by transmitted light; in extreme cases showing through the web as holes surrounded by alternate light and dark areas. The defect repeats depending on the felt length and appears similar, though not identical, each length. Excessive felt mark may be caused by a faulty or overly wet felt.
OBS: felt mark: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
marque de feutre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Empreinte laissée sur le papier ou le carton par le contact des feutres de la machine à papier. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: marque de feutre : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.