English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Laser Printing; Non-impact Printing)
laser imagesetting [correct]; laser typesetting [correct]; laser imaging [correct]
DEF: Digital typesetting in which text and illustrations are created and directly imprinted onto photographic film, paper or polyester plates by laser.
OBS: The term "laser imagesetting" is gradually replacing "laser typesetting".
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Impression au laser; Impression sans impact)
composition au laser [correct, feminine noun]; composition à laser [correct, feminine noun]; composition laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition numérique où un faisceau laser génère une image (texte ou illustration) et la fixe sur film ou papier photographique ou sur plaque polyester. En fait, le faisceau laser est éteint et allumé de manière à insoler le film.