English (Genetics)
imprinted gene [correct]
DEF: Chemically marked gene having to do with growth of the developing embryo.
CONT: The imprinted genes are tagged with methyl groups(one carbon and three hydrogen atoms) that instruct them to become active or to remain silent, depending on which parent they come from.
French (Génétique)
gène marqué [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir empreinte génétique.