English (Criminology)
Black Hand [correct]
CONT: Black Hand, symbol and name for a criminal and terroristic secret society, and especially associated with the Mafia and the Camorra. The Black Hand flourished in Sicily in the late 19th century, and in the United States it was especially active in New York City at the beginning of the 20th century. It is estimated that at one time 90% of New York City’s Italian population was blackmailed by letters threatening death and marked with a black hand. Famous incidents associated with the Black Hand include the murder (1890) in New Orleans of chief of police Daniel Hennessy and the shooting (1909), in Palermo, Italy, of Lt. Joseph Petrosino of the New York City police.
OBS: The society was so named because those who did not comply with its demands received notes imprinted with a black hand to warn them of terrible reprisals. Many Italians were expected to give up portions of their wages to this criminal group, and if they didn’t, they were repeatedly harassed and even killed.
French (Criminologie)
Main noir [feminine noun]; main noir [feminine noun]
CONT: Histoire des sociétés politiques secrètes au 19 et au 20 siècles : les carbonari, les décembristes, les sociétés irlandaises, la société Houng en Chine, la main noir, le Ku-Klux-Klan [...]