English (Animal Behaviour)
imprinted [correct]
CONT: The cultured frye and smolts are imprinted in the coastal waters.
CONT: Imprinting takes place only during a specific sensitive period. If this time passes the animal can no longer be imprinted.
French (Comportement animal)
imprégné [correct]
CONT: L'empreinte a toujours lieu au cours d'une période sensible déterminée. Cette période passée, l'animal ne peut plus être imprégné.