English (Biological Sciences)
molecular imprinting [correct]
DEF: The use of synthetic polymers in view of producing microcavities or holes of specific shape within a polymeric matrix by imprinting procedures.
OBS: Basically, the use of polymers makes the system more complicated than with substances of low molecular weight, but in principle, the typical properties of the enzymes can be better mimicked, since enzymes are polymers as well.
French (Sciences biologiques)
empreinte moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les polymères qui constituent des enzymes synthétiques, cavités ayant des formes similaires à celles du substrat.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
huella molecular [correct, feminine noun]; impronta molecular [correct, feminine noun]