English (Banking)
MICR transit number [correct]; bank MICR number
OBS: M. I. C. R. : Magnetic Ink Character Recognition is a system of imprinting numbers on cheques that can be read optically and by special machinery.
OBS: Such magnetic numbers indicating the bank identification number and customer account number are commonly preprinted on checks.
OBS: "MICR transit number": Term provided by the Canadian Bankers’ Association.
French (Banque)
numéro marqué à l'encre magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme fourni par l'Association des banquiers canadiens.