English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
cancellation machine
CONT: The post Office Department co-operated by imprinting the "Do It Now" slogan on all envelopes going through their cancellation machines. Many industries and businesses also used the same slogan of their postage meters. "
French (Timbres et oblitération)
oblitérateur postal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministère des Postes a prêté son concours en utilisant le slogan "Faites-le maintenant" sur les matrices des oblitérateurs postaux. Plusieurs industries et maisons d'affaires ont aussi utilisé ce slogan sur les matrices de leurs machines à affranchir."