English (Offences and crimes; Penal Law)
offence and punishment [correct]
CONT: Offence and punishment... Any person who contravenes this section is guilty of an offence and liable :(a) on conviction on indictment, to a fine in the discretion of the court or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding five years, or to both.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit pénal)
infraction et peine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Infraction et peine [...] Quiconque contrevient au présent article commet une infraction et encourt, sur déclaration de culpabilité : a) par mise en accusation, l'amende que le tribunal estime indiquée et un emprisonnement maximal de cinq ans, ou l'une de ces peines.