English (Penal Administration)
temporary absence [correct]; TA [correct]; temporary leave [correct]
DEF: A brief authorized absence from custody for an offender who is serving a sentence of imprisonment.
OBS: "Temporary leave" is the term used by the provinces.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
permission de sortir [correct, feminine noun]; absence temporaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; AT [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; AT
DEF: Brève absence de l'établissement de détention accordée au détenu purgeant une peine d'emprisonnement.
OBS: absence temporaire; AT : terme employé avant l'entrée en vigueur des Lois révisées de 1985.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
permiso de salida [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el permiso de salida autoriza a un condenado a ausentarse del establecimiento penitenciario durante un período de tiempo determinado que se imputa en la duración de la pena en curso de ejecución. Tiene por objeto preparar la reinserción profesional o social del condenado, mantener sus lazos familiares o permitirle cumplir con una obligación que exija su presencia.