English (Penal Law; Criminology)
arrestable offense [correct]; arrestable offence [correct]
DEF: An offense for which the punishment is fixed by law or for which a statute authorizes imprisonment for five years, or an attempt to commit such an offense.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
infraction nécessitant la détention [feminine noun]