English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
maximum term [correct]; maximum sentence [correct]; maximum penalty [correct]
DEF: The longest possible sentence given for an offence.
CONT: [An infraction] for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more may be imposed....
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
peine maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peine la plus longue pouvant être imposée pour une infraction donnée.
CONT: [...] une infraction qui peut être punissable [...] d'une peine maximale d'au moins dix ans [...]