English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
criminal fraud [correct]
DEF: Fraud that has been made illegal by statute and that subjects the offender to criminal penalties such as fines and imprisonment. An example is the willful evasion of taxes accomplished by filing a fraudulent tax return.
CONT: Criminal sanctions may apply for criminal use of checks (e.g., non-payment due to insufficient funds, cease of trading, termination of checks etc. after the check is issued). Criminal fraud and misrepresentation and civil tort liability may also apply.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
fraude criminelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des sanctions criminelles peuvent aussi s'appliquer [si la personne est reconnue coupable] de fraude criminelle, de déclarations trompeuses ou de responsabilité civile délictuelle.
CONT: Si de récents cas très médiatisés amènent bien des gens à assimiler les transactions intéressées à la fraude criminelle, ces transactions ne correspondent souvent pas à une violation des lois pénales.