English (Offences and crimes; Rules of Court)
be liable on conviction [correct]
CONT: Persons failing to do so are guilty of an indictable offence and are liable on conviction to a fine not exceeding $5, 000 and to imprisonment for a term not exceeding five years.
French (Infractions et crimes; Règles de procédure)
être passible sur déclaration de culpabilité [correct]
CONT: Les personnes qui ne souscriraient pas à cette obligation seraient coupables d'un acte criminel et seraient passibles sur déclaration de culpabilité, d'une amende d'au plus 5 000 dollars et d'une peine d'emprisonnement ne dépassant pas cinq ans.