English (Customs and Excise; Citizenship and Immigration; Offences and crimes)
subsequent offence [correct, federal act]
CONT: A person who contravenes subsection(1) with respect to fewer than 10 persons is guilty of an offence and liable on conviction on indictment for a first offence to a fine of not more than $500, 000 or to a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years, or to both, or for a subsequent offence, to a fine of not more than $1, 000, 000 or to a term of imprisonment of not more than 14 years, or to both.
OBS: subsequent offence: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Douanes et accise; Citoyenneté et immigration; Infractions et crimes)
récidive [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: L'auteur de l'infraction visant moins de dix personnes est passible, sur déclaration de culpabilité par mise en accusation : pour une première infraction, d'une amende maximale de cinq cent mille dollars et d'un emprisonnement maximal de dix ans, ou de l'une de ces peines, en cas de récidive, d'une amende maximale de un million de dollars et d'un emprisonnement maximal de quatorze ans, ou de l'une de ces peines.
OBS: récidive : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.