English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
life imprisonment [correct]; imprisonment for life [correct]
CONT: The court shall not order that an offender be subject to long-term supervision if they have been sentenced to life imprisonment.
OBS: life imprisonment : Designation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
emprisonnement à perpétuité [correct, masculine noun]; emprisonnement à vie [correct, masculine noun]; prison à vie [correct, feminine noun]; prison à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun]; réclusion criminelle à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun, France]; réclusion à perpétuité [correct, feminine noun, France]
CONT: Le tribunal ne rend pas d'ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée si le délinquant est condamné à l'emprisonnement à perpétuité.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
reclusión a perpetuidad [correct, feminine noun]; prisión perpetua [correct, feminine noun]; cadena perpetua [feminine noun]
OBS: Reclusión a perpetuidad y prisión perpetua: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.