English (Penal Law; Offences and crimes)
compounding indictable offence [correct]
CONT: Compounding indictable offence. Every one who asks or obtains or agrees to receive or obtain any valuable consideration for himself or any other person by agreeing to compound or conceal an indictable offence is guilty of an indictable offence and is liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding two years.
French (Droit pénal; Infractions et crimes)
composition avec un acte criminel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Composition avec un acte criminel] Est coupable d'un acte criminel et passible d'un emprisonnement maximal de deux ans quiconque demande ou obtient, ou convient de recevoir ou d'obtenir, une contrepartie valable, pour lui-même ou quelque autre personne, en s'engageant à composer avec un acte criminel ou le cacher.