English (General Vocabulary)
captivity [correct]
DEF: The condition of being captive; imprisonment.
CONT: [The] documentary ... highlights the dangers to humans and cetaceans of the forcible capture and captivity of ... intelligent aquatic animals. [The] bill ... would phase out the captivity of whales, dolphins and porpoises, collectively known as cetaceans ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
mise en captivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] documentaire […] souligne les dangers que posent pour les humains et les cétacés la capture et la mise en captivité forcées [d'animaux] aquatiques fort intelligents. […] le projet de loi […] éliminerait progressivement la mise en captivité de baleines, de dauphins et de marsouins, qui appartiennent à l’ordre des cétacés […]