English (Sentencing)
intermediate sanction [correct]
DEF: A sentence ranging between imprisonment and absolute discharge and involving both community programs and resources.
French (Peines)
sanction de sévérité moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peine qui s'insère entre l'emprisonnement et la libération inconditionnelle et qui suppose un recours aux programmes et aux ressources communautaires.