English (Translation (General); Environmental Law)
be committed negligently [correct]
CONT: Every person who commits an offence under subsection on summary conviction, to a fine of not more than $200, 000 or to imprisonment for a term of not more than six months, or to both, if the offence is committed negligently.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
être commis par négligence
CONT: L'auteur de l'infraction encourt sur déclaration de culpabilité, selon le cas [...] par procédure sommaire, une amende maximale de deux cent mille dollars et un emprisonnement maximal de six mois, ou l'une de ces peines, si l'infraction a été commise par négligence.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.