English (Translation (General))
sufficient compliance with the law [correct]
CONT: Where a person in sentenced or committed to imprisonment in a prison, it is sufficient compliance with the law... if the warrant of committal states that the person was sentenced or committed to imprisonment in a prison for the term in question, without stating the name of any particular prison.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
considéré comme légal
CONT: ... est considéré comme légal le mandat de dépôt qui stipule que l'individu en faisant l'objet a été condamné à la prison pour la durée mentionnée sans préciser le nom de l'établissement.