English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
first offence [correct, federal act]
CONT: A person who contravenes subsection(1) with respect to fewer than 10 persons is guilty of an offence and liable on conviction on indictment for a first offence, to a fine of not more than $500, 000 or to a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years, or to both.
OBS: first offence: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
première infraction [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: L'auteur de l'infraction visant moins de dix personnes est passible, sur déclaration de culpabilité, par mise en accusation pour une première infraction, d'une amende maximale de cinq cent mille dollars et d'un emprisonnement maximal de dix ans, ou de l'une de ces peines.
OBS: première infraction : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Infracciones y crímenes)
primera infracción [correct, feminine noun]