English (Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
imprisonment for up to five years [correct]
CONT: Under the provisions of the bill, failure to report such transactions would be an offence punishable by a fine of up to $2 million and/or imprisonment for up to five years, in the case of a conviction on an indictment; and a fine of up to $500, 000 and/or a maximum six months’ imprisonment, for a first offence, on summary conviction.
French (Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
peine maximale de cinq ans d'emprisonnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Aux termes des dispositions du projet de loi, le fait de ne pas déclarer ces opérations serait une infraction passible d'une amende maximale de 2 millions de dollars et/ou d'une peine maximale de cinq ans d'emprisonnement, dans le cas d'une mise en accusation, et d'une amende maximale de 500 000 dollars et/ou d'une peine maximale de six mois d'emprisonnement, dans le cas d'une première infraction faisant l'objet d'une déclaration sommaire de culpabilité.