English (Risks and Threats (Security); Rights and Freedoms)
privacy breach [correct, noun]; breach of privacy [correct, noun]; privacy invasion [correct, noun]; invasion of privacy [correct, noun]
DEF: An act that constitutes an intrusion into a person’s private life.
OBS: privacy breach; breach of privacy : The terms "privacy breach" and "breach of privacy" are also used in a narrower sense to designate the improper or unauthorized handling of personal information. This is the most common meaning of these terms.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Droits et libertés)
atteinte à la vie privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte qui constitue une intrusion dans la vie privée d'une personne.
OBS: atteinte à la vie privée : Le terme «atteinte à la vie privée» est aussi et surtout employé pour désigner plus précisément le traitement inapproprié ou non autorisé de renseignements personnels.