English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
trademark [correct, see observation, noun]; trade-mark [correct, noun, Canada]; trade mark [correct, noun, obsolete]; TM [correct]; TM; mark [correct]; commercial mark [correct]
DEF: A symbol, design, word, letter, etc., used by a manufacturer or dealer to distinguish a product or products from those of competitors, and usually registered and protected by law.
CONT: A trademark owner's own improper use of a mark is the most powerful evidence that rights in the mark have been forfeited.
OBS: Trade mark originally appeared in the language as two words. It was, quite literally, the mark used by one member of a trade to differentiate his product from his competitor’s product. With the passage of time, the phrase was joined by a hyphen ... For the past several decades, however, the tendency has been very strong to write it [as a solid word] (trademark) whether it is used as a noun or as a verb.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marque de commerce [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; MC [see observation, feminine noun]; marque [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe particulier qu'une personne emploie en vue de distinguer les marchandises qu'elle fabrique, vend ou loue ou les services qu'elle vend, des marchandises ou des services de ses concurrents.
OBS: Lorsqu'elle est utilisée, l'abréviation MC se place en exposant et en italique immédiatement après le titre de la marque de commerce. MC n'est jamais encerclé. L'abréviation MC pour MARQUE DE COMMERCE est peu usitée.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio)
marca de comercio [correct, feminine noun]