English (Laws and Legal Documents; Business and Administrative Documents; Public Service)
political activities regulations [correct, plural]
DEF: Regulations made pursuant to section 22 of the Public Service Employment Act(PSEA) set forth in two Parts. Part 1 gives effect to the PSEA provisions related to requests made to the Public Service Commission for permission to seek nomination as, or be, a candidate in a federal, provincial, territorial or municipal election. Part 2 gives effect to the PSEA provisions related to investigations of allegations of improper political activities.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Fonction publique)
règlement concernant les activités politiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règlement pris en vertu de l’article 22 de la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique (LEFP) formulé en deux parties. La partie 1 met en œuvre les dispositions de la LEFP s’appliquant aux demandes qui sont faites à la Commission de la fonction publique pour obtenir la permission d'être ou de tenter de devenir candidat à une élection fédérale, provinciale, territoriale ou municipale. La partie 2 met en œuvre les dispositions de la LEFP s’appliquant aux enquêtes sur les allégations d’activités politiques irrégulières.