English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
root stripping [correct]
DEF: The accidental removal of roots during lifting, handling, and planting, especially when caused by improper practices.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
dépouillement des racines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de racines au cours de l'arrachage, de la manipulation et de la plantation, surtout lorsque ces opérations sont effectuées dans de mauvaises conditions.