English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
common-law relationship [correct]; common-law union [correct]; common-law marriage [correct]
OBS: The use of the term "common-law marriage" in this sense is criticized as improper, as a common-law relationship or common-law union is not a "marriage, "although some statutes may give it similar effects.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
union de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: union de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).