English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
abuse of process [correct]; abuse of the process of the court [correct]
DEF: Employment of the criminal or civil process for a use other than one which is intended by law; "The improper use of process after it has been issued, that is, a perversion of it. "
OBS: "Abuse of process" is used in a broad sense in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
abus de procédure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recours abusif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recours abusif au tribunal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: abus de procédure : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: recours abusif; recours abusif au tribunal : termes recommandés par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).