English (IT Security; Computer Memories)
protected location [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A storage location whose contents are protected against accidental alteration, improper alteration, or unauthorized access. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: protected location: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Sécurité des TI; Mémoires (Informatique))
emplacement protégé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement de mémoire dont le contenu est protégé contre une modification accidentelle ou impropre, ou un accès non autorisé. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: emplacement protégé : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Memorias (Computadoras))
posición protegida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición de memoria cuyo contenido no es modificable sin la ayuda de algún procedimiento especial, impidiéndose con ello que se causen alteraciones no deseadas en el contenido de la posición.