English (Defects (Textiles); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
needle line [correct]
DEF: The lengthwise streak in knit goods caused by improper alignment of a needle or its incorrect spacing.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
trace d'aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Défaut provoqué] par l'irrégularité d'une ou de plusieurs aiguilles, entraînant des distorsions variées des mailles sur une ou plusieurs colonnes du tricot.