English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
multiple-fatality incident [correct, standardized]; multiple-fatality event [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A single and sudden incident resulting in a number of deaths that is lower than in the case of a mass-fatality incident, but may exceed the local response capabilities.
OBS: A multiple-fatality incident may have circumstances that require a disaster victim identification approach for the integrity of the identification process.
OBS: The primary processes of a multiple-fatality incident response are recovery, identification and disposition of dead bodies and human remains and assistance to affected families.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "multiple-fatality event" is improper.
OBS: multiple-fatality incident: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
incident causant des décès multiples [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; événement causant des décès multiples [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Incident unique et soudain qui entraîne un nombre de décès inférieur à celui d'un incident causant des décès massifs, mais qui peut excéder les capacités locales d'intervention.
OBS: Un incident causant des décès multiples peut comporter des circonstances qui exigent l'approche d'identification des victimes de catastrophe pour garantir l'intégrité du processus d'identification.
OBS: Les principaux processus de l'intervention lors d'un incident causant des décès multiples sont la récupération, l'identification et la disposition des corps et des restes humains et l'aide aux familles touchées.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «événement causant des décès multiples» est impropre.
OBS: incident causant des décès multiples : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.